Scientific Programme

Thank you for all those who attended the first day of ECTS 2016. Following the high popularity of the day, the locations of a number of sessions have been moved around to accommodate for the large numbers. The time and running order of each session will remain the same but the location may be different. Please review the programme available here to find all the latest updates.

Please click here to view complete outline of ECTS 2016

08:00 22:00 
Registration
Foyer Kennedy
08:30 09:30 
Coffee
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
09:00 10:40 
Cancer & Bone Clinical Day- Part 1: Understanding the problem
Hall Giovanni Guerrini
Chairs: David Roodman (Indiana, USA) & Daniele Santini (Rome, Italy)
09:00
CABS1
WelcomePeyman Hadji (Frankfurt, Germany)
09:05
CABS2
The Fatal Attraction Between Cancer And BoneLorenz Hofbauer (Dresden, Germany)
09:25
CABS3
09:45
CABS4
10:05
CABS4
Myeloma And Bone – A Never Ending Story?Peter Croucher (Sydney, Australia)
10:40
Coffee Break (Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall))
09:15 12:00 
Clinical Update - Morning Session
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Bente Langdahl (Aarhus, Denmark) & Ombretta Di Munno (Rome, Italy)
09:15
CU1.1
Pregnancy associated OsteoporosisPathophysiology and management
Carola Zillikens (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
09:45
CU1.2
Male OsteoporosisSecondary causes and evidence based treatment
Mattias Lorentzon (Gothenburg, Sweden)
10:15
Coffee Break (Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall))
10:30
CU1.3
Vertebroplasty and KyphoplastyEvidence based treatment of painful vertebral fractures?
Nicky Peel (Sheffield, UK)
11:00
CU1.4
Long-term management of Osteoporosis treatmentTreatment failure, treatment breaks
Richard Eastell (Sheffield UK)
11:30
CU1.5
Evidence versus eminence:Treatment of glucocorticoid induced osteoporosis in premenopausal women
Cyrus Cooper & Willem F Lems (Southampton, UK & Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
11:00 12:15 
Cancer & Bone Clinical Day- Part 2: Clinical management of bone metastases
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Jean-Jacques body (Brussels, Belgium) & Robert Coleman (Sheffield, UK)
11:00
CABS5
Myeloma Bone Disease – Can We Do Better?Evangelos Terpos (London, UK)
11:40
CABS8
12:15 13:00 
Lunch
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
12:15 12:45 
Village-on-Air Station 1: Preclinical and ex-vivo imaging beyond micro-CT
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
Chair: Martine Cohen-Solal (Paris, France)
12:15 12:45 
Village-on-Air Station 2: Rare Bone Disorders
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Chair: Franz Jakob (Wurzburg, Germany)
12:45 15:30 
Clinical Update Afternoon Session
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Richard Eastell (Sheffield, UK) & Gerolamo Bianchi (Rome, Italy)
12:45
CU2.1
Osteogenesis imperfecta in the adultLena Lande Wekre (Oslo, Norway)
13:15
CU2.2
Fibrous dysplasia in the adultRoland Chapurlat (Paris, France)
13:45
Coffee Break (Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall))
14:00
CU2.3
Bone marrow oedema syndromeErik Fink Eriksen (Oslo, Norway)
15:00
CU2.5
Paget’s disease of boneStuart Ralston (Edinburgh, UK)
12:45 15:30 
Allied Health Professionals Session
Hall Piacentini
Chairs: Mette Juel Rothmann (Copenhagen, Denmark) & Margaret Paggiosi (Sheffield, UK)
12:45
WSO1
Welcome & Session OverveiwMette Juel Rothmann & Margaret Paggiosi (Copenhagen, Denmark & Sheffield, UK)
12:55
AHP1.1
Bone Structure and FunctionOrganization & composition of bone, bone modelling and remodelling, bone cells
Tim Arnett (London, UK)
13:20
AHP1.2
Pathophysiology of bone lossGrowth and loss, changes in microarchitecture, molecular mechanism, hormonal regulation, nutritional influence
Barbara Obermeyer-Pietsch (Graz, Austria)
13:45
AHP1.3
Biomechanical modelling of BonePredicting bone strength and fracture risk using engineering approaches
Mary Bouxsein (Massachusetts, USA)
14:35
AHP1.4
15:00
AHP.OC1.1
13:00 15:25 
Update on Methods in Preclinical Musculoskeletal Research
Part 1 (13:00 -14:15): Model systems (in vivo, mouse and fish) and Part 2 (14:30- 15:25): Model systems (in vitro)
Modular Rooms North
Chairs: Miep Helfrich (Aberdeen, Scotland) & Nadia Rucci (Rome, Italy)
13:00
CABS9
13:25
CABS11
13:50
CABS12
Zebrafish as model system in bone formationAntonella Forlino (Pavia, Italy)
14:00
CABS13
Structured Panel discussionMiep Helfrich (Aberdeen, Scotland)
14:15
Coffee Break (Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall))
14:30
CABS14
Generating and culturing ES and iPS cellsMarianna Paulis (Milan, Italy)
13:00 14:15 
Cancer & Bone Clinical Day- Part 3: Educational Symposium
Clinical management of cancer treatment-induced bone loss (CTIBL) and more...
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Enrico Ricevuto (Rome, Italy) & Peyman Hadji (Frankfurt, Germany)
13:00
CABS16
13:20
CABS17
13:40
CABS18
Treatment of Bone Metastasis Update 2016Matti Aapro (Geneva, Switzerland)
14:30 15:30 
Cancer & Bone Clinical Day- Part 4: Multidisciplinary treatment of bone metastases
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Matti Aapro (Geneva, Switzerland) & Peter Croucher (Darlinghurst, Australia)
14:30
CABS18
Surgical Treatment – When, Why And How?Andreas Kurth (Frankfurt/Oder, Germany )
14:50
CABS19
15:10
CABS20
Bone Pain – Mechanisms and InterventionsDaniele Santini (Rome, Italy)
15:45 16:45 
ECTS Educational Symposium
Hall Giovanni Guerrini
Chairs: Leonardo Sartori (Padua, Italy) & Lorenz Hofbauer (Dresden, Germany)
15:45
EES1
16:05
EES2
Inhibition of Sclerostin - Clinical OutcomeSocrates Popapoulos (Leiden, The Netherlands)
15:45 16:05 
Coffee Break
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
15:50 17:00 
Cancer & Bone Clinical Day- Part 5: Controversies in malignant bone disease
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Theresa Guise (Indiana, USA) & Francesco Bertoldo (Rome, Italy)
16:10
CABS22
Oxford Style Debate: Bone targeted treatments should be part of a standard adjuvant treatment for women with early breast cancerModerator: Peyman Hadji (Frankfurt, Germany) FOR: Rob Coleman & AGAINST: Pier Franco Conte
(Sheffield, UK & Padua, Italy)
16:55
CR10
Closing remarksPeyman Hadji & Daniele Santini (Frankfurt, Germany & Rome, Italy)
16:30 17:00 
Coffee Break
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
17:00 18:30 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Painting the future for patients with hypophosphatasia: learning, diagnosing and treating
Hall Adalberto Libera
Chair: Maria Luisa Bianchi (Milan, Italy)
17:00
SS1
Welcome and Introduction to HPPMaria Luisa Bianchi (Milan, Italy)
17:35
SS1.2
18:05
SS1.3
18:30 18:45 
Coffee Break
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
18:45 19:15 
ECTS 2016 Opening Ceremony
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Claus-C Glüer (Kiel, Germany) & Anna Teti (L'Aquila, Italy)
19:15 19:45 
Steven Boonen Clinical Research Award Lecture
Interactions between liver and bone
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Claus-C Glüer (Kiel, Germany) & Anna Teti (Rome, Italy)
Núria Guañabens (Barcelona, Spain)
19:45 20:30 
ECTS/ASBMR Clinical Debate
This house believes that there is sufficient evidence to recommend treatment for men with osteoporosis to prevent clinical fractures
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Roland Baron (Massachusets, USA) & Claus-C Glüer (Kiel, Germany)
19:45
CD1
ForEric Orwoll (Oregon, USA)
19:45
CD2
AgainstMattias Lorentzon (Gothenburg, Sweden)
20:30  
Welcome Reception
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)