Scientific Programme

Thank you for all those who attended the first day of ECTS 2016. Following the high popularity of the day, the locations of a number of sessions have been moved around to accommodate for the large numbers. The time and running order of each session will remain the same but the location may be different. Please review the programme available here to find all the latest updates.

Please click here to view complete outline of ECTS 2016

07:00 19:30 
Registration
Foyer Kennedy
08:00 09:00 
Symposium 1: What is new? The year in review
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Stuart Ralston (Edinburgh, UK) & Maria Luisa Bianchi (Rome, Italy)
08:00
S1.1
08:30
S1.2
What is new? Bone basic science highlightsChrista Maes (Leuven, Belgium)
08:00 10:00 
Cancer & Bone Preclinical Day
Part 1: Genomics of bone metastasis development
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Dominique Heymannn (Sheffield, UK) & Katherine Weilbaecher (Missouri, USA)
08:00
CABS23
Tribute to Paolo BiancoAnna Teti (L'Aquila, Italy)
08:10
CABS24
08:40
CABS25
09:30
CABSOC1.3
09:40
CABSOP1.1
09:45
CABSOP1.2
09:00 10:00 
Concurrent Orals 2 - Preclinical
Bone mass and bone strength Wnt signaling
Hall Adalberto Libera
Chairs: Ozge Oluken (Madrid, Spain) & Daniela Merlotti (Siena, Italy)
10:00 10:30 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
10:30 12:30 
Cancer & Bone Preclinical Day
Part 2: Bone marrow micrometastasis, including tumor dormancy
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Michelle McDonald (Australia) & Philippe Clezardin (Paris, France)
10:30
CABS26
Tumor dormancyHarriet Wikman (Hamburg, Germany)
11:00
CABS27
Metastasis: role of micro-RNAs in bone metastasisGabri van der Pluijm (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
11:30
CABSOC2.1
12:20
CABSOP2.1
12:25
CABSOP2.2
10:30 12:00 
Preclinical Workshop 1: Preclinical imaging beyond bone mass
Hall Adalberto Libera
Chairs: Miep Helfrich (Aberdeen, Scotland) & Mattia Capulli (Rome, Italy)
10:30
WS1.1
LivE Imaging for In Vivo Cellular ProfilingRalph Müller (Zurich, Switzerland)
11:00
WS1.2
11:30
WS1.3
10:30 12:00 
Clinical Workshop 1: Osteoporosis: Treat-to-target
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Bente Langdahl (Aarhus, Denmark) & Silvia Vai (Rome, Italy)
10:30
WS2.1
11:00
WS2.2
12:00 14:15 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
12:00 12:30 
Village-on-Air Station 1: High Resolution peripheral QCT
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
Chair: Gudrun Stenbeck (London, UK)
12:00 12:30 
Village-on-Air Station 2: Rare Bone Disorders
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
Chair: Lorenz Hofbauer (Dresden, Germany)
12:30 14:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Evolving Approaches for the Management of Osteoporosis: Signalling a Change in the Conversation
Auditorium Capitalis
Chair: Nicola Napoli (Rome, Italy)
PAQA1
12:30
SS2
Welcome and Opening RemarksNicola Napoli (Rome, Italy)
12:35
SS2.1
The Role of Cathepsin K in Bone HomeostasisRoland Baron (Massachusetts, USA)
13:35
SS2.3
14:15 16:30 
Cancer & Bone Preclinical Day
Part 3: Involvement of the bone microenvironment, including osteoimmunology, in primary tumors and bone metastasis
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Patricia Juarez & Claire Edwards
14:45
CABS29
Immunotherapy for myelomaEvangelos Terpos (London, UK)
15:40
CABSOC3.2
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 2: Insights from Outside: New Frontiers in Therapy
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Anna Teti (L'Aquila, Italy) & Bram van der Eerden (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
14:30
S2.1
Therapeutic potential of RNA inteferenceAchim Aigner (Leipzig, Germany)
15:00
S2.2
CRISPR-Cas - from discovery to genome editingJohn van der Oost (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
15:30
S2.3
16:00 16:45 
Oral Posters 1 - Clinical
Hall Adalberto Libera
Chairs: Carola Zillikens (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) & Stefano Gennoli (Rome, Italy)
16:45 17:45 
Poster reception & Refreshments
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
17:45 19:35 
Cancer & Bone Preclinical Day
Part 4: Musculoskeletal effects of cancer in bone
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Julia Sterling & Penelope Ottewell (London, UK)
17:45
CABS30
18:15
CABS31
19:05
CABSOC4.3
17:45 18:30 
Meet the Expert Sessions
17:45
MTE1
Supplementation options for vitamin D deficiency: a clinical perspective.Industry Sponsored Meet the Professor Session
Marco Di Monaco ( (Torino, Italy) Hall Adalberto Libera)
17:45
MTE2
Management of malignant bone diseaseHall Giovanni Guerrini
Rob Coleman (Sheffield, UK)
17:45
MTE3
Update on Paget's diseaseModular Rooms North (A,B,C)
Stuart Ralston (Edinburgh, UK)
17:45
MTE4
Skeletal muscle in health and diseaseModular Rooms North (D,E,F)
Stefano Schiaffino (Padula, Italy)
17:45
MTE5
Targeting autophagy to cure diseasesHall Piacentini
Carmine Settembre (Naples, Italy)
17:45
MTE6
Scientists working in industry: what can you expect?Modular Rooms South (A,B,C)
Michaela Kneissel (Basle, Switzerland)
18:30 20:30 
New Investigator Seminar & Gathering
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
Chairs: Hermann Agis & Özge Uluckan
18:40
IntroductionMartina Rauner (Dresden, Germany)
20:15
NI20
Voting & Presentation of WinnersMartina Rauner (Dresden, Germany)
18:45 20:15 
Rhematic Disease & Bone Working Group
Modular Rooms North (A,B,C)
Chairs: Willem F Lems & Gerolamo Bianchi
18:45
WG1.1
New insights in Osteo-ImmunologyPiet Geusens (Hasselt, Belgium)
19:45
WG1.3
18:45 20:15 
Epigenetics Working Group
Modular North (D,E,F)
Chair: Andre van Wijnen (Minnesota, USA)
18:45
WG2.1
Role of microRNA in osteosarcomaEric Hesse (Hamburg, Germany)
19:45
WG2.3
Epigenetics by communication: extracellular vesicle-derived miRBram van der Eerden (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
18:45 20:15 
Imaging Bone Strength Working Group
Hall Piacentini
Chair: Philippe Zysset and Klaus Engelke (Erlangen, Germany)
20:30 21:30 
Reception ECTS Affiliated Societies and Founding of the ECTS Academy
Attendance by invitation only
Hall Adalberto Libera