Scientific Programme

Thank you for all those who attended the first day of ECTS 2016. Following the high popularity of the day, the locations of a number of sessions have been moved around to accommodate for the large numbers. The time and running order of each session will remain the same but the location may be different. Please review the programme available here to find all the latest updates.

Please click here to view complete outline of ECTS 2016

07:00 21:15 
Registration
Foyer Kennedy
08:00 09:00 
Symposium 3: Microbiome and musculoskeletal health
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Hans van Leeuwen (Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Luigi Gennari (Siena, Italy)
08:00
S3.1
Gut microbiota and bone metabolismClaes Ohlsson (Gothenburg, Sweden)
08:30
S3.2
Treatment perspectives for gut microbiota2016 ECTS EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH LECTURE
Tim Spector (London, UK)
08:00 12:00 
Muscle & Bone Sessions
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Franz Jakob (Wuerzburg, Germany) & Stefano Schiaffino (Padova, Italy)
08:00
MBOR1
Opening RemarksFranz Jakob (Wuerzburg, Germany)
08:05
MB1.1
09:10
MB1.3
11:00
MB1.12
10:00 10:30 
Coffee, Posters & Refreshments
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
10:00 10:30 
ECTS Annual General Meeting (AGM)
Auditorium Capitalis
10:30 12:00 
Preclinical Workshop 2: Stem cells – can we go from bench to patient?
Hall Adalberto Libera
Chairs: Tim Arnett (London, UK) & Cristina Sobacchi (Rome, Italy)
10:30
WS3.1
Skeletal stem cellsPam Robey (Maryland, USA)
11:00
WS3.2
10:30 12:00 
Clinical Workshop 2: Chronic kidney disease and bone
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Martine Cohen-Solal (Paris, France) & Sandro Mazzaferro (Rome, Italy)
10:30
WS4.1
Bone fragility in chronic kidney diseaseSandro Mazzaferro (Rome, Italy)
11:00
WS4.2
11:30
WS4.3
Is PTH a good target to reduce fractures ?   Pieter Evenepoel (Utrecht, Netherlands)
12:00 12:30 
Village on air
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
12:00 14:15 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
12:00 12:30 
Village-on-Air Station 1: MicroCT
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
Chair: Tim Arnett
12:00 12:30 
Village-on-Air Station 2: Rare Bone Disorders
Moderated presentations on two iPoster Screens in the Exhibition area
Chair: Stuart Ralston
12:30 14:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Evaluating the evidence – long-term treatment strategies in osteoporosis
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Bente Langdahl (Aarhus, Denmark) & Serge Ferrari (Geneva, Switzerland)
SS3.2
14:15 14:30 
Awards 2
Auditorium Capitalis
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 4: East meets West
Auditorium Capitalis
Chair: Dong-Won Byun, Yoon-Sok Chung, Yoshiya Tanaka, Weibo Xia, Claus-C. Glüer
15:00
S4.2
14:30 16:10 
Muscle & Bone Session
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Franz Jakob (Wuerzburg, Germany) & Stefano Schiaffino (Padova, Italy)
14:30
MB1.5
Clinical management of sarcopenia and frailtySarcopenia and frailty - the clinical picture
Cornel Sieber (Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
14:55
MB1.6
Clinical management of sarcopenia and frailtyImaging bone and muscle - established and new techniques
Klaus Engelke (Erlangen, Germany)
15:20
MB1.7
Clinical management of sarcopenia and frailtyTranslational studies on muscle hypertrophy and function
Jesper Gromada (New York, USA)
15:45
MB1.8
Clinical management of sarcopenia and frailtySarcopenia medications in clinical studies
David Glass (Massachusetts, USA)
16:00 16:45 
Oral Posters 3 - Clinical
Auditorium Capitalis
Chairs: Jessica Pepe (Rome, Italy) & Ken Poole (Cambridge, UK)
16:10 17:15 
Muscle & Bone Session
Hall Ernesto La Padula
Chairs: Franz Jacob (Wuerzburg, Germany) & Stefano Schiaffino (Padova, Italy)
16:10
MB1.9
Exercise and nutritionExercise regimens and musculoskeletal response
Jörn Rittweger (Cologne, Germany)
16:35
MB1.10
Exercise and nutritionSarcopenia and nutrition
Ellen Freiberger (Nuremburg, Germany)
17:00
MBSCR1
Closing remarksStefano Schiaffino (Padula, Italy)
16:45 17:45 
Poster, Reception & Refreshments
Salone della Cultura (Exhibition Hall)
17:45 18:30 
Meet the Expert Sessions
17:45
MTE7
Which biomarker to use in clinical practiceModular Rooms South (D,E,F)
Richard Eastell (Sheffield, UK)
17:45
MTE8
How long should we treat osteoporosis?Hall Ernesto Padula
Erik Fink Eriksen (Oslo, Norway)
17:45
MTE9
Clinical use of mesenchymal stem cells: reality or fiction?  Modular Rooms South (A,B,C)
Moustapha Kassem (Odense, Denmark)
17:45
MTE10
Small animal models beyond rodentsModular Rooms North (A,B,C)
Antonella Forlino (Pavia, Italy)
17:45
MTE11
How to write a popular science bookModular Rooms North (D,E,F)
Tim Spector (London, UK)
18:30 20:00 
New Investigator Mentor Session
Hall Adalberto Libera
18:30
NIMS1
From the US back to EuropeÖzge Uluckan (Madrid, Spain)
18:30
NIMS3
Transitioning to Faculty/group leaderChrista Maes (Brussels, Belgium)
18:30
NIMS4
Most exciting advances in bone imagingMary Bouxsein (Boston, MA, USA)
18:30
NIMS5
CRISPR/Cas9 - everything you wanted to knowAngelo Lombardo (Milan, Italy)
18:30
NIMS6
The kidney, a neglected organSandro Mazzaferro (Rome, Italy)
18:30
NIMS7
18:30 20:00 
Allied Health Professional Networking Session
Hall Piacentini
20:30 21:30 
Eastern Delegation Reception
Hall Giovanni Guerrini